Le Grand Festival 2019


16 Mar 2019 10:00
→ 24 Mar 2019 20:00
Palais de la Porte Dorée
293 Avenue Daumesnil - Paris
See on a map




A week of exceptional mobilization at the Porte Dorée Palace / National Museum of Immigration History to combat racism, anti-Semitism and anti-LGBT hate with Shirley Souagnon as "sponsor" of this 4th edition.
___________________________

⚠️ Attention program loaded!
More info: bit.ly/GrandFestival2019
#AllUnitedChallenge # GrandFestival2019
___________________________

March 16 to 24, 2019
● Exhibition: Hyphen
> bit.ly/ExpositionTraitdUnion

Saturday, March 16, 2019
● 15h / Workshop: Poem to my brother white
> bit.ly/AtelierPoem to mywhitewars
● 15h / Cinema: Voguing and body identity
> bit.ly/CinemaVoguing
● 20h / Ballroom: Voguing party with the Ninja House organized by Mother Lasseindra Ninja
> bit.ly/VoguingSeason

Sunday, March 17, 2019
● 15h / Workshop: Poem to my brother white
> bit.ly/AtelierPoem to mywhitewars
● 16h / Ciné-mômes: The strange forest of Bert and Joséphine
> bit.ly/CinéMômes03

Tuesday March 19, 2019
● 20h / New media evening
> bit.ly/BreakfastNewsMedia

Wednesday, March 20, 2019
● 10h / Conference: Representing Immigration, Returning Racist Stereotypes?
> bit.ly/ConferenceRepresentingImmigration
● 11h / 15h / Performance: The Hchouma
> bit.ly/LaHchouma
● 15h / Workshop: Masterclass by Shirley Souagnon
> bit.ly/MasterclassShirleySouagnon
● 6.30 pm / Cinema: The French stand-up
> bit.ly/CinemaLeStandUpFrench
● 21h / Stand-up: Stand up Paris!
> bit.ly/StandupDeboutParis

Thursday, March 21, 2019
● 14h / high school cafe
> bit.ly/CafedesLycéens
● 20h / Tribunal for future generations
> bit.ly/TribunalForGenerationsFutures

Friday, March 22, 2019
● 19h / Dance: Hadra - Youness-Yassine
> bit.ly/DanseHadra
● 20h / 20h45 / 21h30 / Dance: Queen size
> bit.ly/DanseQueenSize

Saturday, March 23, 2019
● 14h-18h30 / Workshop: Starting-Block
> bit.ly/AtelierStartingBlock
● 14h-18h30 / Workshop: The words shaker
> bit.ly/AtelierShakerDeMots
● 14h-18h30 / Workshop: Gravure printing
> bit.ly/AtelierImpressiondeGravure
● 14h30 / Performance: Spoken Speakers
> bit.ly/PorteursDeParole
● 15h / The first fruits of the carnival
> bit.ly/PrémicesCarnaval
● 19h / Go see there if I'm there
> bit.ly/DanseVaViewLatLast
● 20h30 / Wael Alkak live
> bit.ly/WaelAlkakLive

Sunday, March 24, 2019
● 14h-18h30 / Workshop: Starting-Block
> bit.ly/AtelierStartingBlock
● 14h-18h30 / Workshop: The words shaker
> bit.ly/AtelierShakerDeMots
● 14h-18h30 / Workshop: Gravure printing
> bit.ly/AtelierImpressiondeGravure
● 14h / Meeting: Black is not my job
> bit.ly/NoireNestNoMyMonth
● 3 pm / Theater: Who am I?
> bit.ly/SpectacleWhoAllI
● 16h / The first fruits of the carnival
> bit.ly/PrémicesCarnaval
● 18h / Bal Afropeps
> bit.ly/BalAfropeps

___________________________

With Shirley Souagnon, Lasseindra, Raphäl Yem, Matthew Longatte, Grace Ly, Johan Hufnagel, Sebastien-Abdelhamid Superstore, Enora Malagré, Justine Fraioli, Marina Rollman, Tania Dutel, Noman Hosni, Paul Taylor, Jadd Hilal, Emilie de Turckheim, Court for Future Generations, Seine-Saint-Denis, Department, Emmaus France, Licra, League of Human Rights, SOS Racism, MRAP PARIS, City of Nancy, City of Montreuil, Lay Solidarity, Amnesty International France, Ecole de Condé Paris, Alexandre Roccoli - A Short Term Effect, Mandeep Raikhy, Tomorrow Our Children - Clap on Clichés, Black Jack Clubbing project, Aunty of Paris, Djd Danmyé janbé dlo, Time Lockers Page Room, Kif-Kif Bledi Troop, Slyde Lomalakane, Sandra Sainte Rose Fanchine, The Artists' Workshop in Exile, Wael Alkak وائل القاق, Sabine Pakora, Magaajyia Silberfeld, Aïssa Maïga, Sonia Rolland, Jean-Paul Mehansio, Nicolas Henry.

___________________________

National Education and Action Week Against Racism and Anti-Semitism.
With the support of Dilcrah.